BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -- Southern University football received 90 first-place votes and was tabbed to repeat as Southwestern Athletic Conference western division champions as voted by the league's head coaches and sports information directors, the conference announced Tuesday during football media day. 

The Jaguars finished ahead of Prairie View A&M and in-state rival Grambling State in the Western Division vote. Alcorn State received 92 first-place votes and was selected to finish first in the East.

Sophomore defensive end Jordan Lewis, who led the league in sacks as a true freshman, earned first-team preseason All-SWAC honors along with offensive lineman Jodeci Harris, who ended his 2018 campaign as an All-SWAC first-team selection.

Three Jaguars were named to the All SWAC second team including center Jaylon Brinson, safety Montavius Gaines and running back Devon Benn. Southern reports for Fall Camp August 1 and will open the 2019 season at McNeese State in Lake Charles on August 31.

2019 Preseason All-SWAC Football Teams

 

SWAC Preseason Offensive Player of the Year- Noah Johnson

 

SWAC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year- Soloman Muhammad

 

 

Preseason First Team

Offense

QB

Noah Johnson

Alcorn State

RB

Taeyler Porter

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

RB

De’Shawn Waller

Alcorn State

OL

DeJohn Jones

Prairie View A&M

OL

Deonte Brroks

Alcorn State

OL

Mustaffa Ibrahim

Alcorn State

OL

Jodeci Harris

Southern

OL

Kevin Hall

Alcorn State

WR

Tristan Wallace

Prairie View A&M

WR

DeJuan Miller

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

TE

Kendric Johnson

Alabama A&M

 

Defense

DL

Jordan Lewis

Southern

DL

Christian Clark

Alabama State

DL

Jalen Steward

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

DL

Anferenee Mullins

Grambling State

LB

Darron Johnson

Alabama State

LB

Armoni Holloway

Alabama A&M

LB

Solomon Muhammad

Alcorn State

DB

Javen Morrison

Alcorn State

DB

Qwynnterrio Cole

Alcorn State

DB

Joseph McWilliams

Grambling State

DB

Ju’Anthony Parker

Prairie View A&M

 

Special Teams

K

Corey McCullough

Alcorn State

P

Anthony Craven

Alabama State

RS

Ezra Gray

Alabama State



 

 

 

Preseason Second Team

Offense

QB

Aqeel Glass

Alabama A&M

RB

Dawonya Tucker

Prairie View A&M

RB

Devon Benn

Southern

OL

Christian Rice

Prairie View A&M

OL

Danny Garza

Prairie View A&M

OL

William Waddell

Grambling State

OL

Shonye Reams

Alabama A&M

OL

Jaylon Brinson

Southern

WR

Tren’Davian Dixon

Texas Southern

WR

Brian Jenkins

Alabama A&M

TE

Jeremias Houston

Southern

 

Defense

DL

Ron Collins

Prairie View A&M

DL

Darrell Henderson

Alcorn State

DL

Theron Bonds

Alcorn State

DL

Khalil Johnson

Jackson State

LB

Brelion Hollis

Alcorn State

LB

Julian Marcantel

Texas Southern

LB

Keonte Hampton

Jackson State

DB

Daquarian Fields

Grambling State

DB

Joshua Hill

Alabama State

DB

Daylon Burks

Alcorn State

DB

Montavious Gaines

Southern

 

Special Teams

K

Zack Elder

Prairie View A&M

P

Corey McCullough

Alcorn State

RS

Tyrin Ralph

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

 

Predicted Order of Finish

 

Eastern Division

Alcorn State (92)

Alabama A&M (70)

Jackson State (61)

Alabama State (47)

Mississippi Valley State (30)  

 

Western Division

Southern (90)

Prairie View A&M (78)

Grambling State (74)

Texas Southern (34)

Arkansas-Pine Bluff (24)